Species | Vernacular name | Family | Sample no. | Origin |
---|---|---|---|---|
Larus fuscus | Lesser Black-backed Gull | Laridae | NRM 946583 | Russia |
Sterna hirundo | Common Tern | Sternidae | NRM 20016389 | Sweden |
Rynchops niger | Black Skimmer | Rynchopidae | LSUMZ B-2457 | USA |
Catharacta maccormicki | South Polar Skua | Stercorariidae | NRM 896303 | Antarctica |
Stercorarius pomarinus | Pomarine Jaeger | Stercorariidae | NRM 946710 | Russia |
Alca torda | Razorbill | Alcidae | NRM 986504 | Sweden |
Cursorius temminckii | Temminck's Courser | Glareolidae | NMWM 796F | Namibia |
Rhinoptilus africanus | Double-banded Courser | Glareolidae | NMWM 2127F | Namibia |
Arenaria interpres | Ruddy Turnstone | Scolopacidae | NRM 946593 | Russia |
Calidris melanotos | Pectoral Sandpiper | Scolopacidae | NRM 937394 | Paraguay |
Phalaropus lobatus | Red-necked Phalarope | Scolopacidae | NRM 976541 | Sweden |
Tringa totanus | Common Redshank | Scolopacidae | NRM 946526 | Sweden |
Gallinago gallinago | Common Snipe | Scolopacidae | NRM 20016235 | Sweden |
Jacana jacana | Wattled Jacana | Jacanidae | NRM 937364 | Paraguay |
Rostratula benghalensis | Greater Painted-snipe | Rostratulidae | FMNH 358238 | Philippines |
Thinocorus orbignyanus | Grey-breasted Seedsnipe | Thinocoridae | LSUMZ B-1205 | Bolivia |
Charadrius collaris | Collared Plover | Charadriidae | TJP | unknown |
Pluvialis dominica | American Golden-Plover | Charadriidae | NRM 947050 | Paraguay |
Vanellus vanellus | Northern Lapwing | Charadriidae | NRM 996200 | Sweden |
Haematopus ater | Eurasian Oystercatcher | Haematopodidae | TJP | unknown |
Recurvirostra avosetta | Pied Avocet | Recurvirostridae | NRM 966075 | Sweden |
Burhinus bistriatus | Double-striped Thick-knee | Burhinidae | LSUMZ B-19210 | Captive |
Chionis alba | Snowy Sheathbill | Chionidae | LSUMZ B-9907 | Antarctica |
Afrotis atra | Black Bustard | Otididae | LSUMZ B-8672 | Captive |
Grus canadensis | Sandhill Crane | Gruidae | TJP | unknown |
Pterocles gutturalis | Yellow-throated Sandgrouse | Pteroclididae | PFIAO 37YtS | South Africa |
Scardafella squammata | Scaled Dove | Columbidae | NRM 956728 | Paraguay |
Chauna torquata | Southern Screamer | Anhimidae | TJP | unknown |
Alectura lathami | Australian Brush-turkey | Megapodiidae | LSUMZ B-20851 | Captive |