From: Independent evolution of the specialized pharyngeal jaw apparatus in cichlid and labrid fishes
Order | Family | Species | Accession No. |
---|---|---|---|
Outgroups | Â | Â | Â |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia japonica | [DDBJ: AB034826] |
Beryciformes | Berycidae | Beryx splendens | [DDBJ: AP002939] |
Percomorpha sensu Miya et al. [18] | Â | Â | Â |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Bassozetus zenkevitchi | [DDBJ: AP004405] |
 | Bythitidae | Diplacanthopoma brachysoma | [DDBJ: AP004408] |
Lophiiformes | Lophiidae | Lophius americanus | [DDBJ: AP004414] |
 |  | Lophius litulon | [DDBJ: AP004413] |
 | Chaunacidae | Chaunax abei | [DDBJ: AP004415] |
 |  | Chaunax tosaensis | [DDBJ: AP004416] |
 | Caulophrynidae | Caulophryne pelagica | [DDBJ: AP004417] |
 | Melanocetidae | Melanocetus murrayi | [DDBJ: AP004418] |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | [DDBJ: AP002930] |
 |  | Crenimugil crenilabis | [DDBJ: AP002931] |
Atheriniformes | Melanotaeniidae | Melanotaenia lacustris | [DDBJ: AP004419] |
 | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina tsurugae | [DDBJ: AP004420] |
Beloniformes | Adrianichthyidae | Oryzias latipes | [DDBJ: AP004421] |
 | Scomberesocidae | Cololabis saira | [DDBJ: AP002932] |
 | Exocoetidae | Exocoetus volitans | [DDBJ: AP002933] |
Cyprinodontiformes | Aplocheilidae | Kryptolebias marmoratus | [GenBank: AF283503] |
 | Poeciliidae | Gambusia affinis | [DDBJ: AP004422] |
Zeiformes | Caproidae | Antigonia capros | [DDBJ: AP002943] |
Gasterosteiformes | Hypoptychidae | Hypoptychus dybowskii | [DDBJ: AP004437] |
 | Gasterosteidae | Gasterosteus aculeatus | [DDBJ: AP002944] |
 | Indostomidae | Indostomus paradoxus | [DDBJ: AP004438] |
Synbranchiformes | Synbranchidae | Monopterus albus | [DDBJ: AP002945] |
 | Mastacembelidae | Mastacembelus favus | [DDBJ: AP002946] |
Scorpaeniformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena tiltoni | [DDBJ: AP004440] |
 |  | Dactyloptena peterseni | [DDBJ: AP002947] |
 | Scorpaenidae | Helicolenus hilgendorfi | [DDBJ: AP002948] |
 |  | Sebastes schlegeli | [GenBank: AY491978] |
 | Triglidae | Satyrichthys amiscus | [DDBJ: AP004441] |
 | Cottidae | Cottus reinii | [DDBJ: AP004442] |
 | Cyclopteridae | Aptocyclus ventricosus | [DDBJ: AP004443] |
Perciformes | Pseudochromidae | Labracinus cyclophthalma | [DDBJ: AP009125] |
 | Percidae | Etheostoma radiosum | [GenBank: AY341348] |
 | Carangidae | Carangoides armatus | [DDBJ: AP004444] |
 |  | Caranx melampygus | [DDBJ: AP004445] |
 |  | Trachurus japonicus | [DDBJ: AP003091] |
 |  | Trachurus trachurus | [DDBJ: AB108498] |
 | Emmelichthyidae | Emmelichthys struhsakeri | [DDBJ: AP004446] |
 | Lutjanidae | Pterocaesio tile | [DDBJ: AP004447] |
 | Sparidae | Pagrus auriga | [DDBJ: AB124801] |
 |  | Pagrus major | [DDBJ: AP002949] |
 | Cichlidae | Oreochromis sp. | [DDBJ: AP009126] |
 |  | Neolamprologus brichardi | [DDBJ: AP006014] |
 |  | Tropheus duboisi | [DDBJ: AP006015] |
 |  | Astronotus ocellatus | [DDBJ: AP009127] |
 | Embiotocidae | Cymatogaster aggregata | [DDBJ: AP009128] |
 |  | Ditrema temmincki | [DDBJ: AP009129] |
 | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | [DDBJ: AP006016] |
 |  | Amphiprion ocellaris | [DDBJ: AP006017] |
 | Labridae | Pseudolabrus sieboldi | [DDBJ: AP006019] |
 |  | Halichoeres melanurus | [DDBJ: AP006018] |
 | Odacidae | Odax cyanomelas | [DDBJ: AP009130] |
 | Scaridae | Chlorurus sordidus | [DDBJ: AP006567] |
 | Zoarcidae | Lycodes toyamensis | [DDBJ: AP004448] |
 | Pholidae | Enedrias crassispina | [DDBJ: AP004449] |
 | Trichodontidae | Arctoscopus japonicus | [DDBJ: AP003090] |
 | Blennidae | Petroscirtes breviceps | [DDBJ: AP004450] |
 |  | Salarias fasciatus | [DDBJ: AP004451] |
 | Gobiesocidae | Arcos sp. | [DDBJ: AP004452] |
 |  | Aspasma minima | [DDBJ: AP004453] |
 | Rhyacichthyidae | Rhyacichthys aspro | [DDBJ: AP004454] |
 | Eleotridae | Eleotris acanthopoma | [DDBJ: AP004455] |
 | Gobiidae | Acanthogobius hasta | [GenBank: AY486321] |
 | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | [DDBJ: AB103467] |
 |  | Auxis thazard | [DDBJ: AB105447] |
 |  | Euthynnus alletteratus | [DDBJ: AB099716] |
 |  | Katsuwonus pelamis | [DDBJ: AB101290] |
 |  | Scomber scombrus | [DDBJ: AB120717] |
 |  | Thunnus alalunga | [DDBJ: AB101291] |
 |  | Thunnus thynnus thynnus | [GenBank: AY302574] |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralicthyidae | Paralichthys olivaceus | [DDBJ: AB028664] |
 | Pleuronectidae | Platichthys bicoloratus | [DDBJ: AP002951] |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen fraenatus | [DDBJ: AP004456] |
 | Monacanthidae | Stephanolepis cirrhifer | [DDBJ: AP002952] |
 | Tetraodontidae | Takifugu rubripes | [EMBL: AJ421455] |
 | Molidae | Masturus lanceolatus | [DDBJ: AP006239] |
 |  | Mola mola | [DDBJ: AP006238] |