Skip to main content

Table 1 List of species used in this study, with DDBJ/EMBL/GenBank Accession Numbers. Classifications follow Nelson [23].

From: Independent evolution of the specialized pharyngeal jaw apparatus in cichlid and labrid fishes

Order Family Species Accession No.
Outgroups    
Polymixiiformes Polymixiidae Polymixia japonica [DDBJ: AB034826]
Beryciformes Berycidae Beryx splendens [DDBJ: AP002939]
Percomorpha sensu Miya et al. [18]    
Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae Bassozetus zenkevitchi [DDBJ: AP004405]
  Bythitidae Diplacanthopoma brachysoma [DDBJ: AP004408]
Lophiiformes Lophiidae Lophius americanus [DDBJ: AP004414]
   Lophius litulon [DDBJ: AP004413]
  Chaunacidae Chaunax abei [DDBJ: AP004415]
   Chaunax tosaensis [DDBJ: AP004416]
  Caulophrynidae Caulophryne pelagica [DDBJ: AP004417]
  Melanocetidae Melanocetus murrayi [DDBJ: AP004418]
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Mugil cephalus [DDBJ: AP002930]
   Crenimugil crenilabis [DDBJ: AP002931]
Atheriniformes Melanotaeniidae Melanotaenia lacustris [DDBJ: AP004419]
  Atherinidae Hypoatherina tsurugae [DDBJ: AP004420]
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias latipes [DDBJ: AP004421]
  Scomberesocidae Cololabis saira [DDBJ: AP002932]
  Exocoetidae Exocoetus volitans [DDBJ: AP002933]
Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae Kryptolebias marmoratus [GenBank: AF283503]
  Poeciliidae Gambusia affinis [DDBJ: AP004422]
Zeiformes Caproidae Antigonia capros [DDBJ: AP002943]
Gasterosteiformes Hypoptychidae Hypoptychus dybowskii [DDBJ: AP004437]
  Gasterosteidae Gasterosteus aculeatus [DDBJ: AP002944]
  Indostomidae Indostomus paradoxus [DDBJ: AP004438]
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Monopterus albus [DDBJ: AP002945]
  Mastacembelidae Mastacembelus favus [DDBJ: AP002946]
Scorpaeniformes Dactylopteridae Dactyloptena tiltoni [DDBJ: AP004440]
   Dactyloptena peterseni [DDBJ: AP002947]
  Scorpaenidae Helicolenus hilgendorfi [DDBJ: AP002948]
   Sebastes schlegeli [GenBank: AY491978]
  Triglidae Satyrichthys amiscus [DDBJ: AP004441]
  Cottidae Cottus reinii [DDBJ: AP004442]
  Cyclopteridae Aptocyclus ventricosus [DDBJ: AP004443]
Perciformes Pseudochromidae Labracinus cyclophthalma [DDBJ: AP009125]
  Percidae Etheostoma radiosum [GenBank: AY341348]
  Carangidae Carangoides armatus [DDBJ: AP004444]
   Caranx melampygus [DDBJ: AP004445]
   Trachurus japonicus [DDBJ: AP003091]
   Trachurus trachurus [DDBJ: AB108498]
  Emmelichthyidae Emmelichthys struhsakeri [DDBJ: AP004446]
  Lutjanidae Pterocaesio tile [DDBJ: AP004447]
  Sparidae Pagrus auriga [DDBJ: AB124801]
   Pagrus major [DDBJ: AP002949]
  Cichlidae Oreochromis sp. [DDBJ: AP009126]
   Neolamprologus brichardi [DDBJ: AP006014]
   Tropheus duboisi [DDBJ: AP006015]
   Astronotus ocellatus [DDBJ: AP009127]
  Embiotocidae Cymatogaster aggregata [DDBJ: AP009128]
   Ditrema temmincki [DDBJ: AP009129]
  Pomacentridae Abudefduf vaigiensis [DDBJ: AP006016]
   Amphiprion ocellaris [DDBJ: AP006017]
  Labridae Pseudolabrus sieboldi [DDBJ: AP006019]
   Halichoeres melanurus [DDBJ: AP006018]
  Odacidae Odax cyanomelas [DDBJ: AP009130]
  Scaridae Chlorurus sordidus [DDBJ: AP006567]
  Zoarcidae Lycodes toyamensis [DDBJ: AP004448]
  Pholidae Enedrias crassispina [DDBJ: AP004449]
  Trichodontidae Arctoscopus japonicus [DDBJ: AP003090]
  Blennidae Petroscirtes breviceps [DDBJ: AP004450]
   Salarias fasciatus [DDBJ: AP004451]
  Gobiesocidae Arcos sp. [DDBJ: AP004452]
   Aspasma minima [DDBJ: AP004453]
  Rhyacichthyidae Rhyacichthys aspro [DDBJ: AP004454]
  Eleotridae Eleotris acanthopoma [DDBJ: AP004455]
  Gobiidae Acanthogobius hasta [GenBank: AY486321]
  Scombridae Auxis rochei [DDBJ: AB103467]
   Auxis thazard [DDBJ: AB105447]
   Euthynnus alletteratus [DDBJ: AB099716]
   Katsuwonus pelamis [DDBJ: AB101290]
   Scomber scombrus [DDBJ: AB120717]
   Thunnus alalunga [DDBJ: AB101291]
   Thunnus thynnus thynnus [GenBank: AY302574]
Pleuronectiformes Paralicthyidae Paralichthys olivaceus [DDBJ: AB028664]
  Pleuronectidae Platichthys bicoloratus [DDBJ: AP002951]
Tetraodontiformes Balistidae Sufflamen fraenatus [DDBJ: AP004456]
  Monacanthidae Stephanolepis cirrhifer [DDBJ: AP002952]
  Tetraodontidae Takifugu rubripes [EMBL: AJ421455]
  Molidae Masturus lanceolatus [DDBJ: AP006239]
   Mola mola [DDBJ: AP006238]